Skip to content

2-day itinerary

2 Days in Hue

A 2-day Hue plan: the Imperial City at opening, Thien Mu pagoda by dragon boat and a street-food night, then the royal tombs of Tu Duc, Khai Dinh and Minh Mang, with 2026 prices.

By Joy Nguyen
A broad stone staircase flanked by dragon balustrades climbs to the ornate grey-and-white facade of Khai Dinh's tomb in Hue, framed by trees and a pale sky.
A broad stone staircase flanked by dragon balustrades climbs to the ornate grey-and-white facade of Khai Dinh's tomb in Hue, framed by trees and a pale sky.

Two days in Hue covers the old imperial capital properly, without choosing between the citadel and the tombs. Day 1 is the Imperial City at opening, a bowl of bun bo Hue, a dragon boat up the Perfume River to Thien Mu pagoda, and an evening of Hue's small dishes. Day 2 is the royal tombs of Tu Duc, Khai Dinh and Minh Mang, by car or motorbike. It works best from late January to August; October and November are Hue's flood months.

The plan assumes you stay on the south bank of the Perfume River, as our where to stay in Hue guide recommends. Hue became a centrally governed city in January 2025, and its monuments are managed by the Hue Monuments Conservation Centre.

The tickets: buy the 4-site combo

Hue's 2026 fee resolution, in force since 4 January 2026, sets these prices for adults:

TicketPriceValid
Imperial City only200,000 VNDOne visit
Tu Duc, Khai Dinh or Minh Mang tomb150,000 VND eachOne visit
Imperial City + two of the three tombs420,000 VND2 days
Imperial City + Tu Duc + Khai Dinh + Minh Mang530,000 VND2 days
All sites600,000 VND5 days

For this plan, the 4-site ticket at 530,000 VND covers everything and saves 120,000 VND on single tickets. Children aged 7 to 12 pay less, and under-7s are free. Opening hours are 6:30 to 18:00 from mid-March to mid-October, and 7:00 to 17:30 from 16 October to mid-March, with ticket sales ending half an hour before closing. Free-entry days apply only to Vietnamese citizens.

Day 1: the Imperial City and the Perfume River

07:00: the Imperial City. Enter through the Ngo Mon gate at opening, before the heat and the tour groups. The walled Imperial City, about 36 ha inside the larger citadel, was the seat of the Nguyen emperors from 1802 to 1945; much was destroyed in 1968, and restoration continues. Walk from the Thai Hoa palace to the Forbidden Purple City and the restored pavilions and gardens. Allow three hours, and add the Royal Antiquities Museum nearby for 50,000 VND if you have time.

12:00: bun bo Hue. Lunch on bun bo Hue, the spicy lemongrass beef noodle soup, from about 45,000 VND a bowl. Our Hue food guide lists where to find it.

14:30: a dragon boat to Thien Mu. From Toa Kham wharf on Le Loi street, dragon boats run up the Perfume River to Thien Mu pagoda in about 30 to 45 minutes, for about 250,000 VND one way or 350,000 VND return per boat for up to 15 people. Thien Mu, with its seven-storey tower on a bluff above the river, is free to visit and open until about 18:00; cover your shoulders and knees. It is only about 4 km from the Imperial City by road if you would rather ride back.

Evening: Hue's small dishes. Hue's food is built on small plates. Eat your way through banh beo, banh nam and banh loc, the steamed rice cakes, at about 25,000 to 35,000 VND a plate; com hen, rice with baby clams, at about 15,000 to 25,000 VND; nem lui, lemongrass pork skewers, at about 35,000 to 40,000 VND; and che, sweet dessert soups, at 15,000 to 20,000 VND. VnExpress put a full food crawl at about 200,000 VND in 2026.

A note on the Truong Tien bridge: it is being repainted over 150 days from 1 June 2026 and closes to vehicles and pedestrians from 21:00 to 05:00 while work continues, so check before planning a late walk across it.

Day 2: the royal tombs

The Nguyen emperors built their tombs in the hills south of the city, each designed as a landscape of gates, courtyards, lakes and pavilions. The three great tombs are 6 to 14 km from the Imperial City, so hire a car with driver, a motorbike taxi, or rent a scooter, at about 130,000 to 150,000 VND a day.

08:00: Tu Duc. About 6 km from the Imperial City, Tu Duc's tomb is the most romantic, with pavilions around a lake among pine trees, used by the emperor as a retreat during his lifetime.

10:00: Khai Dinh. About 7 km further, Khai Dinh's tomb, completed in the 1930s, is the most striking: a dark concrete-and-stone mausoleum climbing a hillside, with an interior of dazzling glass and porcelain mosaics. It is the one to choose if you only see one.

12:00: lunch. Stop for lunch between the tombs, or pack a picnic.

13:30: Minh Mang. About 4 km on, Minh Mang's tomb is the most harmonious, a long, symmetrical sequence of courtyards, gates and lakes set in forest. Spend a slow hour here before returning to the city in the late afternoon.

Our royal tombs day trip page covers the other tombs, including Gia Long, further south.

What two days cost

These are per-person estimates for the plan above, as of 2026, at about 26,000 VND to the dollar, excluding transport to Hue.

ItemBudgetMid-range
Two nights$18-30 a night, $36-60$28-80 a night shared by two, $28-80
4-site ticket530,000 VND ($20)530,000 VND ($20)
Dragon boat to Thien Mu, sharedabout $5about $7-14
Getting to the tombsscooter, about $6car with driver, shared, $15-30
Food and drinks$20-35$40-70
Totalroughly $85-125roughly $110-215

Weather and timing

Hue is Vietnam's wettest coastal city. The best months are late January to March, with April to August dry but very hot. September to December is the wet season, and October and November bring floods most years: in late October 2025, floodwater filled the Imperial City 0.5 to 1 m deep, the monuments closed from 27 to 30 October and again on 3 November, and a 15 m section of the citadel wall collapsed. Our Hue weather guide has the month-by-month figures. If you travel in autumn, keep a flexible day.

For a shorter visit, see our one day in Hue itinerary, and for more time, our day trips from Hue guide. Da Nang is about 2.5 to 4 hours away; see our Da Nang to Hue guide.

Limitations

Ticket prices come from Hue's 2026 fee resolution and national press, and opening hours from the conservation centre's published schedule; we could not load its website directly to reconfirm them. Dragon boat prices vary by operator. The cost totals are estimates built from the line items above, not quotes.

Workaround: buy tickets at the Imperial City's counters or official sites, agree dragon boat prices before boarding, and check the weather and any monument closures in October and November.

Frequently asked questions

Is 2 days enough for Hue?

Yes, for most travellers. One day covers the Imperial City, Thien Mu pagoda and the Perfume River, and a second day covers the three great royal tombs, Tu Duc, Khai Dinh and Minh Mang, which lie 6 to 14 km south of the city. Add a third day for the DMZ, the Hai Van Pass towards Da Nang, or the villages and lagoon around Hue. One day is possible but forces you to choose one tomb.

How much are the tickets for the Imperial City and royal tombs in 2026?

Under Hue's 2026 fee resolution, the Imperial City costs 200,000 VND and the Tu Duc, Khai Dinh and Minh Mang tombs 150,000 VND each. Combination tickets save money: the Imperial City with two tombs costs 420,000 VND, and with all three tombs 530,000 VND, both valid for two days. An all-sites ticket costs 600,000 VND and lasts five days. Children aged 7 to 12 pay less, and under-7s are free.

What are the opening hours of the Imperial City?

From 16 March to 15 October, the Imperial City and royal tombs open from 6:30 to 18:00, with tickets sold until 17:30. From 16 October to 15 March, they open from 7:00 to 17:30, with tickets until 17:00. We found no regular paid night opening in 2026: the Imperial City opened at night only for the Hue Festival and holidays in late April. Go at opening to beat the heat and the tour groups.

Which royal tomb is the best?

Each is different. Khai Dinh, completed in the 1930s, is the most striking, a dark stone mausoleum on a hillside with a dazzling mosaic interior. Tu Duc is the most romantic, with pavilions around a lake among pine trees. Minh Mang is the most harmonious, a long symmetrical layout of courtyards, gates and lakes. If you can only see one, choose Khai Dinh; with a car or motorbike, you can see all three in a day.

Can I get to the royal tombs by dragon boat?

Only partly. Dragon boats on the Perfume River reach Thien Mu pagoda easily, about 30 to 45 minutes from Toa Kham wharf, and some routes continue towards Minh Mang, but the boats cannot reach Khai Dinh or Tu Duc, which are inland. For the tombs, hire a car with driver, a motorbike taxi, or rent a scooter, at about 130,000 to 150,000 VND a day.

When is the best time to visit Hue?

From late January to March for comfortable weather, and up to August for dry, though very hot, days. September to December is the wet season, and October and November bring floods most years. In late October 2025, floodwater filled the Imperial City 0.5 to 1 m deep, the monuments closed from 27 to 30 October and again on 3 November, and a 15 m section of the citadel wall collapsed.

What should I eat in Hue?

Bun bo Hue, the spicy lemongrass beef noodle soup, from about 45,000 VND a bowl; the small steamed rice cakes banh beo, banh nam and banh loc, about 25,000 to 35,000 VND a plate; com hen, rice with baby clams, about 15,000 to 25,000 VND; nem lui, lemongrass pork skewers, about 35,000 to 40,000 VND; and che, sweet dessert soups. VnExpress put a full food crawl at about 200,000 VND in 2026.